Schauspielhaus
Kammerspiele
Bockenheimer Depot, Box / Other venues
7 Sat
Sat 7. December
17.30
Schauspielhaus

Guided tour

(in German)
19.30 – 21.20
Schauspielhaus
Jean-Paul Sartre
Director: Johanna Wehner
20.00 – 21.45
Kammerspiele
Jean Raspail
Director: Hermann Schmidt-Rahmer
8 Sun
Sun 8. December
18.00 – 20.00
Schauspielhaus
Gerhart Hauptmann
Director: Felicitas Brucker
18.00 – 19.20
Kammerspiele
Tim Crouch
Director: Tim Crouch
11.00
Box
Extra
Free Admission!

Die Leseeule fliegt

9 Mon
Mon 9. December
10.30 – 12.00
Schauspielhaus
Cornelia Funke
Director: Rüdiger Pape
19.30 – 21.20 / ABO MO B
Schauspielhaus
Jean-Paul Sartre
Director: Johanna Wehner
19.00 Introduction at Chagallsaal
20.00 – 21.40
Kammerspiele
Lize Spit
Director: Marlene Anna Schäfer

THE TICKET SALE FOR JANUARY AND THE FIRST PERFORMANCES IN FEBRUARY STARTS ON 10 DECEMBER.

10 Tue
Tue 10. December
10.00 – 11.30
Schauspielhaus
Cornelia Funke
Director: Rüdiger Pape
12.30 – 14.00
Schauspielhaus
Cornelia Funke
Director: Rüdiger Pape
20.00
Box

Weltraum with Ubuntu Passion Art

Performance and video installation
11 Wed
Wed 11. December
9.00 – 10.30
Schauspielhaus
Cornelia Funke
Director: Rüdiger Pape
19.30 – 22.30 / ABO MI A
Schauspielhaus
Henrik Ibsen
Director: Roger Vontobel
20.00
Kammerspiele
Nele Stuhler and Jan Koslowski
Director: Nele Stuhler and Jan Koslowski
discussion with the audience after the performance
12 Thu
Thu 12. December
19.30 – 22.30 / ABO DO A
Schauspielhaus
Henrik Ibsen
Director: Roger Vontobel
19.00 Introduction at Chagallsaal

Play with English surtitles
20.00 – 21.50
Kammerspiele
Woody Allen
Director: Christian Brey
13 Fri
Fri 13. December
19.30 – 21.30
Schauspielhaus
Gerhart Hauptmann
Director: Felicitas Brucker
22.00
Panorama Bar
Extra
Christoph Pütthoff's legendary karaoke show
20.00 – 21.00
Kammerspiele
Fredrik Brattberg
Director: Kornelius Eich
14 Sat
Sat 14. December
19.30 – 23.00
Schauspielhaus
William Shakespeare
Director: Jan Bosse
with English surtitles
20.00 – 21.00
Kammerspiele
Franz Kafka
Director: Max Simonischek
15 Sun
Sun 15. December
14.00 – 15.30
Schauspielhaus
Cornelia Funke
Director: Rüdiger Pape
17.00 – 18.30
Schauspielhaus
Cornelia Funke
Director: Rüdiger Pape
18.00
Kammerspiele
Extra
A performance byTeam Nashorn on Ludwig Wittgenstein
16 Mon
Mon 16. December
9.00 – 10.30
Schauspielhaus
Cornelia Funke
Director: Rüdiger Pape
11.30 – 13.00
Schauspielhaus
Cornelia Funke
Director: Rüdiger Pape
19.30
Schauspielhaus
Extra
20.00 – 21.15
Kammerspiele
Concept and director: Martina Droste
Inclusive youth Performance Project
from 14 years
discussion with the audience after the performance
18 Wed
Wed 18. December
19.30 – 21.20 / ABO MI B
Schauspielhaus
Jean-Paul Sartre
Director: Johanna Wehner
20.00 – 21.50
Kammerspiele
For the last time!
Jan Neumann
Director: Jan Neumann
19 Thu
Thu 19. December
19.30 – 21.20
Schauspielhaus
For the last time in Frankfurt!
Lutz Hübner und Sarah Nemitz
Director: Anselm Weber
19.00 Introduction at Chagallsaal
20.00 – 21.50
Kammerspiele
Whodunit murder mystery by Nele Stuhler and Jan Koslowski
Director: Nele Stuhler und Jan Koslowski
20 Fri
Fri 20. December
17.30
Schauspielhaus

Guided tour

(in German)
19.30 – 21.20 / ABO FR B
Schauspielhaus
Jean-Paul Sartre
Director: Johanna Wehner
discussion with the audience after the performance
20.00 – 21.30
Kammerspiele
Konstantin Küspert
Director: Jan-Christoph Gockel
11.30 – 12.30
Box
Studiojahr Schauspiel
Juli Zeh
Director: Marie Schwesinger
For young adults of 15 years old and over
21 Sat
Sat 21. December
19.30 – 22.20
Schauspielhaus
William Shakespeare
Director: Marius von Mayenburg
20.00 – 21.30
Kammerspiele
Peter Weiss
Director: Kornelius Eich
22 Sun
Sun 22. December
18.00 – 20.00
Schauspielhaus
THEATER DAY! ALL TICKETS 12/8 €

Die Ratten

Gerhart Hauptmann
Director: Felicitas Brucker
17.30 Introduction at Panorama Bar
18.00 – 19.00
Kammerspiele
THEATER DAY! ALL TICKETS 12/8 €

Wieder da

Fredrik Brattberg
Director: Kornelius Eich
23 Mon
Mon 23. December
19.30 – 22.30
Schauspielhaus
Henrik Ibsen
Director: Roger Vontobel
with English surtitles
20.00 – 22.00
Kammerspiele
David Grossman
Director: Jessica Glause
25 Wed
Wed 25. December
14.00 – 15.30
Schauspielhaus
Cornelia Funke
Director: Rüdiger Pape
17.00 – 18.30
Schauspielhaus
For the last time!
Cornelia Funke
Director: Rüdiger Pape
17.00 – 18.00
Kammerspiele
Fredrik Brattberg
Director: Kornelius Eich
26 Thu
Thu 26. December
18.00 – 19.50
Schauspielhaus
Jean-Paul Sartre
Director: Johanna Wehner
18.00
Kammerspiele
Nele Stuhler and Jan Koslowski
Director: Nele Stuhler and Jan Koslowski
27 Fri
Fri 27. December
19.30 – 22.30
Schauspielhaus
Henrik Ibsen
Director: Roger Vontobel
20.00 – 22.00
Kammerspiele
David Grossman
Director: Jessica Glause
28 Sat
Sat 28. December
19.30 – 21.30
Schauspielhaus
Gerhart Hauptmann
Director: Felicitas Brucker
20.00 – 21.00
Kammerspiele
Fredrik Brattberg
Director: Kornelius Eich
29 Sun
Sun 29. December
18.00 – 20.50
Schauspielhaus
For the last time in this season!
William Shakespeare
Director: Marius von Mayenburg
30 Mon
Mon 30. December
20.00 – 21.40
Kammerspiele
Ewald Palmetshofer
Director: David Bösch
31 Tue
Tue 31. December
18.00 – 19.40
Schauspielhaus
A Nick Cave evening with text and music by Katharina Bach and band aka bitchboy
18.00 – 19.50
Kammerspiele
For the last time!
Whodunit murder mystery by Nele Stuhler and Jan Koslowski
Director: Nele Stuhler und Jan Koslowski
 
Schauspielhaus
Kammerspiele
Bockenheimer Depot, Box / Other venues
2 Thu
Thu 2. January
20.00
Kammerspiele
Nele Stuhler and Jan Koslowski
Director: Nele Stuhler and Jan Koslowski
19.30 Introduction in the foyer of Kammerspiele
3 Fri
Fri 3. January
19.30
Schauspielhaus
Extra
20.00 – 21.50
Kammerspiele
Woody Allen
Director: Christian Brey
4 Sat
Sat 4. January
19.30 – 21.20
Schauspielhaus
Jean-Paul Sartre
Director: Johanna Wehner
20.00 – 21.30
Kammerspiele
Konstantin Küspert
Director: Jan-Christoph Gockel
5 Sun
Sun 5. January
16.00 – 18.00
Schauspielhaus
For the last time!
THEATER DAY! ALL TICKETS 12/8 €

Die Ratten

Gerhart Hauptmann
Director: Felicitas Brucker
18.00 – 19.00
Kammerspiele
THEATER DAY! ALL TICKETS 12/8 €

Wieder da

Fredrik Brattberg
Director: Kornelius Eich
6 Mon
Mon 6. January
20.00 – 21.40
Kammerspiele
Ewald Palmetshofer
Director: David Bösch
7 Tue
Tue 7. January
20.00 – 21.10
Box
Revival / Studiojahr Schauspiel
Corinna Ponto und Julia Albrecht
Director: Regina Wenig
from 15 years
8 Wed
Wed 8. January
20.00 – 21.45
Kammerspiele
Jean Raspail
Director: Hermann Schmidt-Rahmer
20.00 – 21.10
Box
Studiojahr Schauspiel
Corinna Ponto und Julia Albrecht
Director: Regina Wenig
from 15 years
9 Thu
Thu 9. January
20.00 – 21.45
Kammerspiele
Jean Raspail
Director: Hermann Schmidt-Rahmer
discussion with the audience after the performance
20.00 – 21.00
Box
Studiojahr Schauspiel
Juli Zeh
Director: Marie Schwesinger
For young adults of 15 years old and over
10 Fri
Fri 10. January
17.30
Schauspielhaus

Guided tour

(in German)
19.00 – 23.45
Schauspielhaus
Revival
Henrik Ibsen
Director: Andreas Kriegenburg
20.00
Kammerspiele
Extra
11 Sat
Sat 11. January
19.30 – 23.00
Schauspielhaus
For the last time!
William Shakespeare
Director: Jan Bosse
with English surtitles
20.00 – 21.00
Kammerspiele
Franz Kafka
Director: Max Simonischek
15.30 – 16.30
Box
Studiojahr Schauspiel
Juli Zeh
Director: Marie Schwesinger
For young adults of 15 years old and over
12 Sun
Sun 12. January
16.00 – 19.00 / Sonntagnachmittag-Abo
Schauspielhaus
Henrik Ibsen
Director: Roger Vontobel
childcare offered /
registration: 069.212.37.348
16.00 – 18.00
Kammerspiele
David Grossman
Director: Jessica Glause
childcare offered /
registration: 069.212.37.348
16 Thu
Thu 16. January
19.30 – 21.20 / ABO DO B
Schauspielhaus
Jean-Paul Sartre
Director: Johanna Wehner
19.00 Introduction at Panorama Bar
20.00 – 21.15
Kammerspiele
Concept and director: Martina Droste
Inclusive youth Performance Project
from 14 years
19.30 Introduction in the foyer of Kammerspiele
17 Fri
Fri 17. January
20.30 – 22.10
Schauspielhaus
A Nick Cave evening with text and music by Katharina Bach and band aka bitchboy
20.00
Kammerspiele
Nele Stuhler and Jan Koslowski
Director: Nele Stuhler and Jan Koslowski
18 Sat
Sat 18. January
18.00 – 22.45
Schauspielhaus
Henrik Ibsen
Director: Andreas Kriegenburg
with English surtitles
20.00 – 21.15
Kammerspiele
Concept and director: Martina Droste
Inclusive youth Performance Project
from 14 years
discussion with the audience after the performance
19 Sun
Sun 19. January
18.00 – 19.50
Schauspielhaus
Jean-Paul Sartre
Director: Johanna Wehner
18.00 – 19.40
Kammerspiele
Lize Spit
Director: Marlene Anna Schäfer
21 Tue
Tue 21. January
22 Wed
Wed 22. January
19.30 – 22.30
Schauspielhaus
Henrik Ibsen
Director: Roger Vontobel
19.00 Introduction at Chagallsaal
23 Thu
Thu 23. January
19.30 – 22.30
Schauspielhaus
Henrik Ibsen
Director: Roger Vontobel
with English surtitles
20.00
Kammerspiele
Nele Stuhler and Jan Koslowski
Director: Nele Stuhler and Jan Koslowski
19.30 Introduction in the foyer of Kammerspiele
24 Fri
Fri 24. January
17.30
Schauspielhaus

Guided tour

(in German)
20.00
Schauspielhaus
Extra
Joachim Król & L'Orchestre du Soleil:

Der erste Mensch. Die unglaubliche Geschichte einer Kindheit

after Albert Camus
developed for the stage by Martin Mühleis
20.00
Kammerspiele
Premiere
Heiner Müller
Director: Miloš Lolic
premiere Party after the performance
25 Sat
Sat 25. January
18.00 – 22.45
Schauspielhaus
Henrik Ibsen
Director: Andreas Kriegenburg
20.00 – 21.30
Kammerspiele
Peter Weiss
Director: Kornelius Eich
19.30
Weltkulturen Museum
Premiere

Swop

von•da•hier•her•dort•hin
project by the youth club
26 Sun
Sun 26. January
16.00 – 17.50
Schauspielhaus
Jean-Paul Sartre
Director: Johanna Wehner
18.00 – 19.40
Kammerspiele
Lize Spit
Director: Marlene Anna Schäfer
19.30
Weltkulturen Museum

Swop

von•da•hier•her•dort•hin
project by the youth club
29 Wed
Wed 29. January
20.00 – 21.00
Kammerspiele
Fredrik Brattberg
Director: Kornelius Eich
30 Thu
Thu 30. January
19.30
Schauspielhaus
Extra / Reading
Literaturhaus Frankfurt meets Schauspiel Frankfurt
20.00 – 21.45
Kammerspiele
Hermann Hesse
Director: Lisa Nielebock
19.30 Introduction in the foyer of Kammerspiele
31 Fri
Fri 31. January
19.30 / PREMIEREN-ABO
Schauspielhaus
Germany premiere
Ferdinand Schmalz
Director: Jan Bosse
premiere party after the performance
20.00 – 21.45
Kammerspiele
Hermann Hesse
Director: Lisa Nielebock
19.30
Weltkulturen Museum

Swop

von•da•hier•her•dort•hin
project by the youth club
 
Schauspielhaus
Kammerspiele
Bockenheimer Depot, Box / Other venues
1 Sat
Sat 1. February
19.30 – 22.30
Schauspielhaus
Henrik Ibsen
Director: Roger Vontobel
with English surtitles
20.00
Kammerspiele
Nele Stuhler and Jan Koslowski
Director: Nele Stuhler and Jan Koslowski
2 Sun
Sun 2. February
19.30 – 21.10
Schauspielhaus
A Nick Cave evening with text and music by Katharina Bach and band aka bitchboy
18.00
Kammerspiele
Heiner Müller
Director: Miloš Lolic
15.30 – 16.30
Box
Studiojahr Schauspiel
Juli Zeh
Director: Marie Schwesinger
For young adults of 15 years old and over

March 2020

 
Schauspielhaus
Kammerspiele
Bockenheimer Depot, Box / Other venues
2 Mon
Mon 2. March
19.30
Schauspielhaus
Reading